Montecito Water District Provides Important Information on "System Flushing"

(Montecito, California, January 24, 2018)

System flushing is a required step in the District’s water transmission system disinfection process. Flushing water mains during the disinfection process helps move water with high chlorine concentration through the system, and also helps to improve water quality by removing debris and sediment that may have entered the water mains during the mudflow ... read more

Montecito Water District: Information on "Super Chlorination"

(Montecito, California, January 23, 2018)

The Boil Water / High Chlorine Content Notice remains in effect for most of the Montecito Water District. In addition to indicating that water is non-potable, this notice informs the public about high chlorine content. It is important to be aware that the Montecito Water District is in the process of super-chlorinating its water system to properly ... read more

Partial Cancellation of Boil Water Notice - 1/20/18

Montecito Water District
Date 01.20.18

On January 9, 2018 at 2:22 pm you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes.

Montecito Water District in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing, the water in the North Westerly most ... read more

Boil Water / High Chlorine Notice

Montecito Water District
Date 01.20.18

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable.
Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.



1. BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness. The Boil Water Notice issued on January 9, 2018 is still in effect for most Montecito Water ... read more

Montecito Water District Issues Statement

(Montecito, California, January 20, 2018)

The catastrophic impact of the mudslides in Montecito has been tragic, to say the least. From the moment this devastation began, Montecito Water District’s focus has been supporting first responders and working as expeditiously as possible to restore water service to the Montecito community. The intensity of the storm event is beyond dispute, as ... read more

Mudslide Incident Report - 1/19/2018

(Montecito, California January 19, 2018)

PLEASE FIND AN UPDATE BELOW FROM THE MONTECITO WATER DISTRICT REGARDING THE STATUS OF OUR WATER SUPPLIES FOLLOWING THE DEVASTATING RAINFALL AND MUDFLOW THAT TOOK PLACE IN MONTECITO ON JANUARY 9, 2018. Montecito Water District incurred damage to its infrastructure as a result of heavy rainfall and mudflows that took place on January 9, 2018. Below is ... read more

Partial Cancellation of Boil Water Notice - 01/17/2018

Montecito Water District
Date 01.17.18

On January 9, 2018 at 2:22 pm you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes.

Montecito Water District in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing, the water in the Upper Toro Canyon area ... read more

Partial Cancellation of Boil Water Notice

(Montecito, California, January 15, 2018)

On 1/9/2018 2:22 pm you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes.

Montecito Water District in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing, the water in the Summerland area is safe to drink.

In ... read more

Montecito Water District's #1 Priority Is Public Health and Safety

(Montecito, California, January 14, 2018)

The District’s first priority is protecting public health and safety. To that end, the Boiled Water Notice is still in effect for all customers in the Montecito Water District. An interactive map of the Montecito Water District Boundary (with noted exceptions described) is available on the County’s web site, along with current links to additional ... read more

EMERGENCY WATER DISTRIBUTION FOR PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY

(Santa Barbara, California, January 11, 2018)

Bottled water will be distributed at three locations from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. daily. This water is only for Montecito District customers in need of water.

Shopping center at South West corner of East Valley Road and San Ysidro Road (Upper Village). Montecito Fire Station at Cold Spring and Sycamore Canyon Rd. (192). Summerland Post Office – ... read more

Faucetli.gif (445 bytes)

©1998 Montecito Water District
Web design by Infospec.net