Latest News from Montecito Water District
 


Public Safety Power Shutoffs
 

Water service will not be affected by Southern California Edison’s Public Safety Power Shutoffs. All critical District facilities are equipped with emergency backup power, which is used during power outages to provide uninterrupted service to our customers.

 


Swimming Pools
 

Please note:  An application and written authorization from the District is required to fill or re-fill pools; this may be done once every five (5) years. Existing water levels may be maintained.  Click here for current water use regulations.
 

Hot Weather Tip: Keep pools covered when not in use to prevent evaporation!

 


Groundwater

 

Well sounding data indicates that groundwater levels in the Montecito Basin have recovered slightly after two consecutive wet winters—but remain well below historic basin “full” conditions. Several more consecutive wet years may fully recharge the basin. With the basin in recovery, MWD is “resting” its wells—not pumping—in order to keep groundwater in storage. Groundwater is an important source of supply for the District during drought conditions or when rainfall is below average. Following normal or above average rainfall, as we experienced last year, MWD can rely more heavily on surface supplies such as Lake Cachuma and Jameson Lake.

Photo:  Amapola Well. MWD is currently "resting" wells and relying more heavily on surface water supplies.

 

 


Desalination

 

Negotiations on a Water Supply Agreement are complete. A draft 50-year contract between MWD and the City of Santa Barbara is expected to be ready for review later this year, and will be available for public comment prior to being voted on by the agencies’ governing bodies.

 


Recycled Water / Water Reuse

 

MWD continues to move forward on a project for non-potable reuse (NPR – irrigation only) for large irrigation users with the option of indirect potable reuse (IPR – groundwater injection). A hydrogeologic investigation of the Montecito Groundwater Basin is underway to determine if groundwater injection is feasible and results are anticipated before the end of the year.

 

The next joint committee meeting with MWD and Montecito Sanitary District is scheduled for:

September 19, 10:00 am at Montecito Sanitary District, 1042 Monte Cristo Lane.

Dates and times are subject to change. For the most current information please see the District Calendar.

 

 

 

Questions?
 

For further information on any of the topics above please call 805.969.2271, contact  info@montecitowater.com

or visit the web site 

 

www.montecitowater.com

 

 

 

Montecito Water District's mission is to provide an adequate and reliable supply of high quality water to the residents of Montecito and Summerland, at the most reasonable cost. In carrying out this mission, the District places particular emphasis on providing outstanding customer service, conducting its operations in an environmentally sensitive manner, and working cooperatively with other agencies. For additional information visit www.montecitowater.com, like Montecito Water District on Facebook, and follow on twitter @MontecitoWater.

 

Green Button with Text: Subscribe to this enewsletter

Connect with us on Social Media

Button Find us on FacebookButton: Follow us on twitter
  Facebook  —
facebook.com/montecitowater.com
Twitter  — @montecitowater
Web — montecitowater.com

Know Interested Readers? Please FORWARD this message.

Have Questions? Please CONTACT the District

logo

 

583 San Ysidro Road, Montecito, CA 93108-2124 • 805.969.2271 • email: info@montecitowater.com
BOARD OF DIRECTORS: Floyd Wicks, President | Tobe Plough, Vice President
Ken Coates, Director | Cori Hayman, Director | Brian Goebel, Director
General Manager and Board Secretary: Nick Turner