CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) SAFETY: Your drinking water is safe and reliable. The health and safety of our customers and employees are top priority. We are here to serve you, and in an effort to reduce the risk of contracting and/or transmitting the coronavirus (COVID-19, MWD is asking customers to use our many online and telephone options rather than doing business in person.  Read more...

Coronavirus (COVID 19) and Your Water

COVID-19 Update

The provision of safe water, sanitation and hygienic conditions is essential to protecting human health during all infectious disease outbreaks, including the current 2019 novel coronavirus (COVID-19).

Montecito Water District (MWD) is prepared for the rapidly evolving situation and is actively monitoring guidance from local, national and global health organizations.


Your Drinking Water is Safe

Americans can continue to use and drink water from their tap as usual, as confirmed by the Environmental Protection Agency. According to the World Health Organization (WHO) and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) the COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking-water supplies, and based on current evidence, the risk to water supplies is low.


Water Delivery is Reliable

While it’s always advisable to stock bottled water at home in the event of an emergency that could disrupt water supply, MWD expects no impacts to service from the current public health incident.


Montecito Water District Is Taking Extra Precautions

Our top priority to is to keep employees, partners, contractors and vendors safe and healthy so we can continue to serve our customers. We are making numerous changes to accomplish this - including reductions or freezes on travel, participation in public meetings, and engagement with vendors. Additionally, we are creating avenues for employees to change their work locations as needed and increasing cleaning and disinfection at our work areas. Some of the changes may cause temporary inconveniences and we ask for your understanding during these extraordinary times.

The biggest changes for customers:

  • Our office / counter service is closed. Customer service is available by phone: 805-969-2271 during regular business hours (Monday - Friday, 8am - 5pm)
  • Most business can be conducted via email: customerservice@montecitowater.com or online: www.montecitowater.com
  • Teleconferencing information is now available on meeting agendas for remote public participation.
  • Meter reads are on schedule; meter replacements and other capital improvement projects are postponed.

MWD will continue to follow the recommendations of the California Department of Public Health (CDPH), the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Santa Barbara County Department of Public Health, in addition to adhering to local and global guidelines and recommendations.


Water Quality Meets the Highest Standards

The District follows regulated water treatment and disinfection processes to prevent pathogens, which includes viruses, from contaminating drinking water. Data shows that COVID-19 is a type of virus that is particularly susceptible to disinfection. Montecito Water District continuously conducts water quality tests to ensure your water meets rigorous drinking water standards. Only the highest quality water that meets all stringent state and federal drinking water requirements is delivered to customers, as detailed in our annual Water Quality Report available at www.montecitowater.com/doc/ccr2018/


Montecito Water District is Prepared

Given its responsibility to deliver clean, safe and reliable water to the communities of Montecito and Summerland, Montecito Water District has plans in place for handling emergencies of this type. The District conducts routine trainings and exercises to prepare itself for a variety of events, and has continuity plans to ensure that operations continue under any circumstances. These plans include opportunities for resource sharing through a statewide mutual aid network. In conjunction with our expert partners, we've also developed a dedicated Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Preparation and Response Plan that integrates into our “all-hazards” approach to emergency management. As MWD continues to closely follow developments with the virus, staff remain committed to pairing consistent delivery of high quality, reliable drinking water with outstanding customer service.


Stay Healthy, Stay Informed

For more information, please contact us directly or visit the CDC, WHO or other federal/ credible websites:
Santa Barbara County Public Health Department Coronavirus website
Santa Barbara County Public Health Hotline: 805-681-4373 (recorded information in English and Spanish)
EPA COVID-19 Water Info
CDC COVID-19 Water Info
WHO COVID-19 Water Info
AWWA COVID-19 Water Info